Privacy Policy

Brooks Braithwaite (Sussex) Ltd trading as ExoticDirect (“we”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When we ask you to provide certain information or obtain certain information by which you can be identified, rest assured that your information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Protecting your privacy is important to us and we promise to respect and safeguard your personal information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Brooks Braithwaite (Sussex) Ltd.

Personal information we may collect from you and how we use such information

We may collect and use personal information that you give us, information that we record automatically , information from your social networking accounts and information we receive from other sources to carry out any other obligations arising from any contracts between you and us and to provide you with the information, products or services that you request from us. This includes providing you with quotes or processing your purchase of an insurance policy.

The information we collect may include, but shall not be limited to:

  • Name and surname;
  • Date of birth;
  • E-mail address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Home address;
  • Any information you submit to obtain a quote or take out an insurance policy;
  • Any relevant renewal dates;
  • Financial and credit/debit card information.

We do not store your credit/debit card details on any of our systems, they will only be kept (offline) as long as needed to ensure that payment is collected.

Security

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information.

We use high level encryption software to prevent access to your personal information. Unfortunately, the internet is never a completely secure environment and we cannot guarantee that hackers or unauthorised personnel will not gain access to your personal information despite our best efforts.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies and weblog files to track site usage and trends. A cookie is a small data file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded to a device when a user accesses certain websites. You can remove or block cookies using settings in your internet browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to use our website. For more information about cookies you can visit All About Cookies.

The only cookies we use are ‘analytical cookies’. They allow us to count the number of visitors and identify which pages are being viewed or used with the sole purpose of analysing data about webpage traffic and to improve our website in order to tailor it to our customers’ needs. We do not store unencrypted personally identifiable information in the cookies.

We use Google Analytics to help us analyse use of our website. This analytical tool collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for this website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, across all websites you will need to visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout where you can set your own preferences.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Sharing information with third parties

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We will share your personal information with Allianz Insurance plc for insurance product administration purposes. We may also share personal information with other insurers through various databases to help us check information provided and also to prevent fraudulent claims. We will disclose information about you to regulatory authorities in response to formal requests.

We may also share personal information with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Links to other websites

Links to third party websites on our website are provided solely as a convenience to you. Once you use these links to leave our website, you should note that these websites have their own privacy policy. Please note that we have not reviewed these websites and do not have any control over these websites. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to via this site, you do so at your own risk. We would recommend that you check their privacy policy before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Act. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us using the Contact Us page.

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct or remove any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.